Monday, May 02, 2005

Privacy Risk Management Training in Toronto

There are a few more days left to register for a two-day training program that I will be leading on behalf of National Privacy Services entitled "Privacy Risk Management: Exceeding expectations, building trust and avoiding privacy disasters". It will be held on May 11-12 at First Canadian Place, in downtown Toronto. The full brochure is available from the National Privacy Services website, but the highlights are below:

Privacy Risk Management: Exceeding expectations, building trust and avoiding privacy disasters.
A two-day workshop

“ … 60% of consumers have decided not to use a company because they weren’t sure how their personal information would be used…”

Identity theft. Privacy laws. Misdirected faxes. Class action lawsuits. Spam. Customers are increasingly concerned about their personal information and businesses are legally required to do something about it.

“…one of the best professional development events I’ve ever attended…”

National Privacy Services, a leading provider of compliance solutions, is offering a two-day workshop to provide the knowledge and the tools to exceed your customers’ expectations and avoid high-profile privacy disasters. Using real-world case studies, participants will gain a thorough knowledge of how to comply with Canada’s privacy laws and – perhaps more importantly – how to meet or exceed the demands of privacy-conscious consumers.

If you handle personal information in the course of commercial activities, the law requires that you:

  • Designate a privacy officer;
  • Develop and make a privacy statement available;
  • Follow the law’s rules for adequate consent for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information;
  • Train staff on compliance;
  • Safeguard personal information; and
  • Provide individuals with access to their own personal information.

A growing segment of the population is very concerned about their privacy and whether they can trust the organizations they deal with. Exceeding your customers’ privacy expectations can be a real competitive advantage.

“ … I really appreciated the interaction and the examples provided. Thank you so much! …”

Our Privacy Risk Management Workshop is specifically designed to provide the background and the know-how to incorporate the best practices of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act in a way that does not interfere with your business. Instead, a properly designed privacy program can be a competitive advantage.

Who should attend: Privacy Officers, business owners & managers, IT managers, CIOs, in-house counsel, customer service supervisors, consultants.

$1499 + GST (two full days, lunch and refreshments included)

May 11 & 12 – 9:00 – 4:00
Toronto Board of Trade – Downtown Centre
1 First Canadian Place

For more information about National Privacy Services and our compliance programs, visit

Our Instructor:
David T.S. Fraser, BA, MA, LL.B.
Legal Counsel, NPSi

David Fraser is an experienced educator and a nationally-recognized authority on Canadian privacy law. David is one of a rare breed: a lawyer who can make complicated legal concepts readily accessible to non-lawyers. He has trained the privacy officers of hundreds of organizations. He has designed the privacy compliance programs for a wide range of organizations, including many that are household names.

David provides specific legal and privacy expertise in the development of NPSi’s privacy solutions and regularly leads the company’s training courses.

Extensive “takeaway resources”

At the conclusion of the course, participants will have a thorough understanding of how privacy laws affect their organizations and what concrete steps must be taken to comply. In addition, participants will use real-world case studies to consider how to exceed the expectations of your privacy-conscious stakeholders. All training participants will be provided with a certificate of attendance and practical resources that will remain useful long after the course is concluded.

About Us:

NPSi provides guidance and support to organizations in adopting mandatory privacy best practices that can be easily and efficiently adopted. In addition, NPSi offers full support to its clients, with toll-free, on-call expertise and our unique Privacy Officer Solution. NPSi brings together the nationally-recognized privacy law practice of McInnes Cooper and the information security expertise of Thor Solutions Inc.

Course content:

Our training provides clear and concise guidance on how privacy best practices should be applied in the real world. Our instructors have hands-on experience in applying privacy principles in a way that does not interfere with the delivery of quality services. We combine lecture-style instruction with collaborative workshops, case studies and group learning to make sure that the key concepts of privacy best practices are demonstrated in action, not just in theory.

No comments: